Neem Oil: Benefits, Side effects, and utility

The neem oil is extracted from the neem seeds that are obtained from the neem tree. This is also called to be a naturally occurring pesticide. The one is yellow to the brown color being bitter in taste and smells like sulfur or garlic. For decades it’s recognized as a perfect pesticide still is included in toothpaste, cosmetics, soaps, and pet shampoos. This oil is not a clear distillation of neem but is a mixture of components. Mostly azadirachtin is the active component for repelling and killing pests that are extracted from the oil. The portion which is left over is called the clarified hydrophobic neem oil. The neem oil uses are multiple and are even used in their pure form.

Neem-oil
Neem-oil

Benefits of using Neem Oil

Counting on the neem oil benefits comes here with:
 It helps maintain softness, suppleness and provides radiance to the skin and hair.
 Stimulates growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair.
 Reduces the appearance of aging as premature wrinkles and fine lines.
 Eliminates dandruff and supports hair growth.
 Increases immunity.
 Exhibit antioxidant properties.
 Prevents joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain.
 Bears antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine properties.
 Relieves redness and swelling.

You may also like Chapped Lips: 6 ways of getting rid of it.

Neem oil and Skincare:

Neem oil is quite safe and is extremely potential. This if not used under proper consultation can lead to adverse reactions for those who have sensitive skin or any kind of skin disorder. If you are a first time user, then the neem oil must be used with appropriate measure when it comes to neem oil for skin. If not used properly they can lead to redness or itching.

So must be diluted or avoided completely. Those allergic reactions would have signs like hives, severe rashes or difficulty in breathing. At that time, you need to discontinue the use of neem oil and consult the doctor immediately. These can be counted as major neem oil side effects.

How to use the neem oil
This must be recorded that, when you are purchasing the organic neem oil you must take care that it should be cold-pressed neem oil.

This is cloudy and yellowish in color and will have an odor resembling mustard, garlic or sulfur. When you are not using it, and then store it in a cool or dark place.

You may also like Techniques for Softening or Removing Wrinkles

Before you apply it on the face, there are a lot of things that you must note. The first thing is you should know how to use neem oil. The pure neem oil is incredibly potent. This is going to treat acne, fungal infections, warts or moles. Other than that you can use the undiluted neem oil to spot or treat the affected areas.

 The users have to lightly dab the neem oil to the areas using cotton swap or cotton balls and allow it to soak in for up to 20 minutes.
 Next, wash off the oil with warm water.
 Use it daily until you achieve the desired result.

Conclusion

The neem oil is potent and it is a good idea to mix it with equal parts of the carrier oil. These carrier oils are like jojoba, grape seed or can also be coconut oil. The following are mostly used when the neem oil is used for larger areas of the face or body or on any sensitive skin.

The carrier oil is needed to be mixed and can also subdue the odor of neem oil which you can add a few drops of other oils like lavender to improve the smell. Once the oil is blended you can use the combination as a moisturizer on the face and body. This can also be the best option to make the best used for neem oil as combining to a warm bath for treating larger areas of the body.

Read More:
https://www.healthline.com/health/neem-oil-for-skin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *